WCRA
website promoting Stage and TSD Rally Sport in
British Columbia
2010 Thunderbird Rally 39th Thunderbird Rally -- February 6-7, 2010 Round 1 of the 2010 BC TSD Rally Championship Hosted by the West Coast Rally Association
Please note: Friday February 5:5:00-7:00pm updated
Optional novice training session at rally HQ ( Best Western Nicola Inn ) in Merritt. This will be a classroom session, based on the WCRA novice rally course. If you wish to attend, please contact Paul (paul@rallybc.com) to confirm a spot.
Tbird Results
Pos
Car #
Driver
Navigator
Vehicle
Class
Points
1
3
Jeff McMillen (WA)
Marvin Crippen (WA)
02 Subaru WRX
Unlimited
16
2
8
Marinus Damm (OR)
Renee Damm (OR)
90 BMW 325ix
Unlimited
17
3
2
Jason Webster (OR)
Brandon Harer (OR)
04 Subaru STi
Unlimited
19
4
4
Glenn Wallace (WA)
R.Dale Kraushaar (AZ)
08 Subaru Forester XT
Unlimited
23
5
5
Peter Hill (AB)
Leanne Junnila (AB)
03 Subaru WRX
Unlimited
48
6
6
Eric Horst (WA)
Stephen Mats.Mats (WA)
90 BMW 325ix
Unlimited
55
7
13
Dan Comden (WA)
Hans Adomeit (WA)
85 Saab 900
Unlimited
74
8
17
Kevin Aartsen (BC)
Patrick Rinke (BC)
08 Subaru WRX
Calculator
120
9
23
Ryan Oliver (BC)
Jack Bensley (BC)
70 Volvo 144S
Historic
152
10
11
Lyall Champ (AB)
Ian Basford (AB)
96 Subaru Legacy Wagon
Calculator
159
11
12
Steve Perret (WA)
Kathryn Hansen (WA)
05 Subaru Impreza
Paper
166
12
20
Clarke Bayles (BC)
Maralyn Hope (BC)
90 VW Golf
Calculator
279
13
28
Alex Kouzmin (BC)
Stan Kouzmine (BC)
07 Subaru Impreza
Novice
318
14
31
Joshua Bolen (BC)
Ben Lovely (BC)
01 Chevrolet Impala LS
Novice
329
15
14
Tom Burgess (BC)
Trevor Fane (BC)
06 Toyota RAV4
Unlimited
345
16
16
James Alison (AB)
Cynthia Alison (AB)
87 Audi 4000 Quattro
Calculator
377
17
32
John Munroe (AB)
Ceilidh Munroe (AB)
03 Mazda Protégé 5
Novice
432
18
18
Robert Gobright (WA)
Jim Breazeale (WA)
90 VW Golf GTI
Calculator
489
19
33
Norman Hayton (BC)
Adam McCausland (BC)
04 Ford Focus
Novice
501
20
19
Shane Annandale (BC)
David Cross (BC)
05 Toyota Echo RS
Calculator
520
21
15
Tom Kreger (WA)
Cynthia Bushell (WA)
02 Subaru WRX
Unlimited
682
22
29
Vincent Moll (WA)
Thomas Moll (WA)
86 Audi 4000 CS Quattro
Novice
751
23
10
Max Vaysburd (WA)
Jason Ross (BC)
00 Subaru Impeza 2.5RS
Paper
1220
24
27
John Drewoth (BC)
Catherine Spaa (BC)
06 Ford Mustang
Novice
1652
25
30
Neil Forster (BC)
Ryan Forster (BC)
02 Subaru Impreza
Novice
1769
26
26
Tim Liong (BC)
Christine Pothier (BC)
07 Subaru Impreza 2.5i
Novice
2200
27
25
Ian Law (BC)
Kevin Gu (BC)
07 Honda Fit Sport
Novice
3314
21
Bob Chandler (WA)
Mark Clemmens (WA)
86 Saab 900
Calculator
DNF
9
Gary Webb (AZ)
Liz Schellhorn (BC)
82 Toyota Celica GT
Historic
DNF
22
Matt Bobyn (AB)
Dan Bobyn (AB)
87 VW Golf
Calculator
DNF
7
Steve Richards (WA)
Gary Reid (WA)
02 Subaru Impresa OBS
Calculator
DNF
1
Garth Ankeny (OR)
Russ Kraushaar (WA)
72 Saab 95
Historic
DNF
Team trophy results:
Team Name
Score Factor
Team Car #'s
Team AFRICA !
1.06
2, 8, 23, 28
Arctic Challengers
1.85
4, 12, 26
Team Rainier Global Extreme
4.79
10, 13, 18, 25
Scuderia Hysteria
18.97
5, 11, 16, 17, 22, 32
Team Rainier Group Deluxe
31.95
3, 6, 7, 29
Each entry on a team will be given a score factor, which is the ratio of their score to the winning score in their class. The winning team will be the one with the lowest average score factor.
Please note: Historic class - The example in the sup regs should read "For this year, that means that any vehicle manufactured before December 31st, 1984 will qualify." (The year prior to current is 2009, minus 25 = 1984).
Special thanks to the following
supporters of rallying in BC: